Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Crafts, Thoughts, and whatever else I come up with

I found an idea for making a paper flower and can't remember where. When I find out, I'll try to give credit. Anyway, I took some pics with my cell phone to show it. You basically start out by cutting a circle and then cutting it into a spiral. You can zig zag your sisscors or just cut regular.

Then you get the outside end with tweezers and roll it up as follows........

This one is with two layers of paper. You know me, gotta try something different!
The finished product! The center round part winds up as the bottom and I used sticky dots
to adhere it together.

I've actually been working on momma's Israel scrapbook and I'm liking it! :-) It's not always easy to scrapbook something when I wasn't there. At least, for me! I'll try to take some pics of it and get them on here.
I have been Spring Cleaning!!!!!! For months! lol Momma and I have been trading off helping each other and it's so much easier to get things done! I still have a couple closets, totes, buffet, and china cabinet to go! We won't talk about the garage and attic! lol I'm getting there and getting rid of sooooo much junk! It's much easier to keep house this way! Momma had me help her clean her garage cabinets and I kid you not, her cabinets looked almost as good as my cabinets in the kitchen BEFORE we cleaned them! :-)
I've done some painting and decorating and now it's put me in the mood to do more but alas, work calls for the next few days so the fun will have to wait.
Ah, and now........Life! Change! I don't do well with change! My aunt is dying.........just waiting......she's off of life support and it's just the waiting game now. A dear friend is in the hospital and was improving so much and has now regressed so badly. People who aren't faithful to those that love them, those that drugs have gotten such a hold on! Sometimes, I almost wish I didn't care about people so much! Just almost, tho! My son's new job has him working nights and I tend to be a worry wart! And........I won't bore you with the rest!
One good change........Brooke is going to Salem Park Academy this year. Homeschool for 3 days and go to school 2 days a week. I'm excited about that.
Perhaps, since we won't be running as much when school starts I can actually have a real blog and not wait months in between!
Night, for now!

Tip Junkie handmade projects

3 comments:

Carrie Snow said...

Very Cute! I wonder if this would work with fabric. I was having a frustrating flower making moment recently. Maybe I"ll try this. Thanks!

Carrie

visiting from...

http://dexanddesign.wordpress.com

Sharing My Thoughts said...

You're welcome! I have seen it done with felt so I don't know why it wouldn't work with material. You just wouldn't want it too thin. Now you make me want to try it with denim. :-)

Natasha said...

Thanks for sharing, always wanting to make these

i would love it if you would share this on my link party , Serenity Saturday over at www.serenityyou.blogspot.com

xxx